Privacy & Cookies Policy

Go to Cookie Policy

Check First is committed to maintaining customer privacy and ensuring the security of any personal data which we receive.

In order to deliver an effective service, it is necessary for Check First to store personal information about an employer / employees / potential employees and landlord / tenant / potential tenants.

If the Check First Website is used by either an agency, employer or landlord who has registered with us or a prospective candidate then we will treat all information supplied to us in accordance with this document.

Check First may pass personal information to other organisations for the purposes of carrying out the CV Verification and Background Screening Services only. We will not pass on any details supplied to any other organisation without express permission unless required to do so by law.

If someone visits the Check First Website, having been introduced to Check First by a third party website, then information supplied to us may be passed on to the relevant third party only.

Our Privacy Policy does not extend to any third party sites that might be visited via the Check-First.co.uk Website, or from someone who has been directed to the Check-First.co.uk Website.

Cookies are used when entering our Website to record the location from where each visitor has arrived from. This information is used to track the purchase of Checks purchased.

All necessary information supplied to Check First will be processed and stored on a secure server and may be used during future visits to the site to facilitate future use and the purchase of further services.

The transaction process will use data encryption using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) session encrypted to the highest level available to the browser being used. Note that some older versions of Web Browsers do not support this facility; therefore the Web Browser being used should be checked to ensure that it supports SSL.

Visitors that purchase, promote or use our products will be asked to enter basic personal information. This information is held securely on our database and is not made available to third parties, beyond the essential requirement for credit card validation during the purchase process.

The information is used solely for our billing, payment and sales analysis purposes, and notifying customers of future updates about our products or services.

We do not receive or store any credit card information. This information is updated and processed on our behalf by the secure servers of Realex Payment Gateway which conforms to the latest Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PCI DSS).  Realex Payments may need to transfer some information outside the EU area for the purposes of credit card validation and authentication.

We will use email for the following purposes only:

  1. to undertake required checks as requested by employer / landlord;
  2. to advise of progress made on any current specific service undertaken by request;
  3. to advise of new improvements to our current services;
  4. to provide regular news bulletins to existing clients and client prospects;
  5. to inform of selected products and services available from Check First and our carefully chosen suppliers (contact may also be made by telephone or post).

To opt out of any level of email marketing, please email info@check-first.co.uk and confirm the email address to opt out.

All storage, use and transmission of personal information relating to an individual or a Company are subject to the 1998 Data Protection Act. Check First Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for Data Protection purposes.  Our Registered Number is: Z1290503.

You can obtain a copy of all your details held by applying in writing, enclosing an administration fee of £10.00, made payable to Check First Limited, to the following address:

Patricia Elliot-Newman
Company Secretary,
Check First Limited,
c/o McManus Hall
Unit C11 Marquis Court
Team Valley Trading Estate
GATESHEAD
Tyne and Wear
ENGLAND
NE11 0RU

Back to Top


Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses Cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve individual experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these Cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these Cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more information on Cookies please visit:  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

How We Use Cookies

We use Cookies for a variety of reasons. If you create an account with Check First, then we will use Cookies for the management of the sign-up process and general administration. These Cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use Cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These Cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some Cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that your order can be processed correctly.

When you submit data to us through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms Cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use Cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party Cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These Cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics Cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these Cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

Disabling Cookies

There are no industry standard options for disabling Cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. You can prevent the setting of Cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling Cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling Cookies may result in limiting or disabling certain functionality and features of this site.  It is recommended that you leave Cookies enabled if you are not sure whether or not you need them in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave Cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. If you require more information, please contact us via email or telephone as detailed below.

Email: info@check-first.co.uk

Phone: 01434 611 588

Back to Top

right image 1